Do we want this site to be forum-style, or Stack Exchange-style?

0 votes
901 views
asked Nov 23, 2015 in Meta by ArtOfCode (90 points)

Forums typically allow much more discussion in posts, along with several types of post that Stack Exchange frowns upon - list questions and shopping lists come to mind. If we want this site to be like a forum, we can have that kind of thing.

If we want the site to be more like Stack Exchange, however, then each question should have an objectively "correct" answer, instead of multiple such answers.

Personally, I don't mind. What does everyone else think?

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Nov 23, 2015 by christian_admin (220 points)
selected Jan 10, 2016 by ArtOfCode
 
Best answer
As upvoted answers rise to the top, I do not think we need not regulate too much at this point. I often do not understand why questions are closed on SE. Let's wait and see how it develops. Perhaps this site will be in the middle ground between SE and Quora in this respect.
commented Nov 24, 2015 by Dilaton (100 points)
I agree with this advice of not over-regulating things.

As I understand it, the very  broad definition of the terms "list question" and "shoping question" as well as the corresponding close reasons  applied by StackExchange are too restrictiv and not  useful for research-level academic communities.

On MathOverflow for example, on-topic comment discussions are allowed to evolve more freely. Conversely to what StackExchange does, comments there are considered to be valuable information too and are always preserved (apart from obviously bad things such as spam, insults, etc that naturally dont occur to often in a research-level environment anyway).
commented Dec 6, 2015 by Daniel Mietchen (1,170 points)
I see it the same way - overregulation on SE has killed or otherwise infected many potentially informative discussions, so I think we should strive to do things in a bit more open-ended fashion here, unless strong reasons come up to change course on this.
+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2015 by Nadia (35 points)
I personally do not care as long as something (relevant discussion) is happening...

Welcome to Open Science Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

If you participated in the Open Science beta at StackExchange, please reclaim your user account now – it's already here!

e-mail the webmaster

...