What is a good place to coordinate information exchange on ongoing and planned research around Zika?

+3 votes
322 views
asked Feb 23, 2016 in Meta by Daniel Mietchen (1,145 points)
edited Feb 27, 2016 by Daniel Mietchen

The current Zika outbreak has caught many by surprise, and in response to it, open approaches are more prominent than usual in research.

Since the topic is also frequently in the news, the public has started to ask questions, including on some Q & A sites.

While a growing number of sites offer information overviews on Zika, there is no central place to go to for information around ongoing and planned research related to Zika. Is there a role for Open Science Q & A to play in this context? Would a separate Q & A for Zika research make sense?

commented Feb 26, 2016 by Christian Pietsch (205 points)
I see a lot of Tweets using the #ZikaOpen hash tag, but this is not what you asked about: https://twitter.com/hashtag/ZikaOpen
commented Feb 26, 2016 by Daniel Mietchen (1,145 points)
Yes, the #ZikaOpen hash tag inspired this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by Jon Tennant (120 points)

We created a Collection about Zika Virus research here at ScienceOpen: https://www.scienceopen.com/collection/zika_virus

commented Feb 24, 2016 by Daniel Mietchen (1,145 points)
edited Feb 24, 2016 by Daniel Mietchen
Thanks. My question was about *ongoing* research - I just clarified that above.
+2 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by Daniel Mietchen (1,145 points)
commented Mar 4, 2016 by Christian Pietsch (205 points)
One might argue that a Google group is not really a public mailing list but rather a way for people to give data to Google in return for mailing list services. I am glad that my university still offers Mailman mailing lists for free (and or course, it does not use or sell user or message data).

Welcome to Open Science Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

If you participated in the Open Science beta at StackExchange, please reclaim your user account now – it's already here!

e-mail the webmaster

...