What other platforms exist for exchanges around open science?

+2 votes
115 views
asked Aug 17, 2015 in Open Science by Daniel Mietchen (1,145 points)

Once upon a time, a large part of the open science community could be found through the open science room on Friendfeed, which is long gone.

Nowadays, the community is much larger but also more distributed, and the only somewhat coherent ways of exchange across sub-communities that I am aware of (excluding this as yet non-public SE) seem to be the #openscience hashtag on Twitter as well as the open science mailing list. Neither of them are well-suited for collaborative Q&A.

Are there any other places for exchanges around open science?



This post has been migrated from the Open Science private beta at StackExchange (A51.SE)

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 17, 2015 by Scott Chamberlain (410 points)

There is the rOpenSci discussion forum https://discuss.ropensci.org/ - open to anyone after a simple login (email, persona, github, twitter), and covers discussion of open science in the R programming language - It uses Discourse so we have syntax highlighting, etc. just like here.

Disclaimer: I'm a rOpenSci co-founder



This post has been migrated from the Open Science private beta at StackExchange (A51.SE)
+1 vote
answered Aug 17, 2015 by Carlisle Rainey (70 points)

There is a subreddit /r/openscience, though it is not particularly active (i.e., 13 posts in the last year). It has the advantage, though, that users can post and discuss relevant content (e.g., link to a new article), not just post and discuss questions.



This post has been migrated from the Open Science private beta at StackExchange (A51.SE)

Welcome to Open Science Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

If you participated in the Open Science beta at StackExchange, please reclaim your user account now – it's already here!

e-mail the webmaster

...